Committees/Commissions

Town of Grand Rapids Committees/Commissions

Airport Committee

Chairperson: Arne Nystrom

Members:

  • Dan Paulsen 
Ambulance Board Committee

Chairperson: Arne Nystrom

Description:
Representatives from the Village of Rudolph, and the Towns of Grand Rapids, Grant, Sigel, Seneca, and Rudolph meet semi-annually with representatives from United Emergency Medical Response Ambulance Service to discuss services provided and address issues brought to the attention of public officials.

Board of Appeals

Chairperson: Gilbert Layton - January 2015-January 2018
Description: The Board of Appeals will convene to decide zoning variance requests and appeals.


Members:

  • John Fawley - January 2015-January 2018
  • Tom Heiser - January 2015-January 2018
  • Bill Clendenning - January 2016-January 2019
  • Bob Piatt - January 2016-January 2019
  • Ron Hett - January 2015-January 2018
  • Mike Edwards - No. 1 Alternate - January 2015-January 2018
  • Marc Thompson - No. 2 Alternate - January 2016-January 2019
Board of Review Committee

Chairperson: Arne Nystrom

Description: Board of Review is called into session during the thirty day period beginning on the 2nd Monday of May, to hear and decide on property assessment appeals.

Members:

  • Kathy Alft
  • John Bodouski
  • Bill Clendenning
  • Patty Lumby
  • Dan Paulsen
  • Lisa Dotter-Guyant
Budget & Finance Committee

Chairperson: Town Chairman

Members:

  • Kris Ginter
  • Lisa Dotter-Guyant
Economic Development Committee

Chairperson: Patty Lumby

Members:

  • Bill Clendenning
Garbage & Recycling Committee

Chairperson: Bill Clendenning

Member:

  • Patty Lumby
  • Carol Davis
Legislative Committee

Full Board

 

Personnel Committee

Chairperson: Kathy Alft

Members:

  • Dan Paulsen
Plan Commission

Chairperson: Justin Conner  - May 2016-May 2019

Description: The plan commission meets on the 2nd and 4th Mondays of the month to administer the Zoning Ordinance and make recommendations for the Town Board on Planning & Zoning and Land Subdivision.

Members:

  • Tom Arnold - May 2014-May 2017
  • Jeff Brewbaker - May 2015-May 2018
  • Brian Piesik - May 2015-May 2018
  • Patty Lumby - May 2016-May 2019
  • Jason Grueneberg - May 2015-May 2018
  • Tom Heiser - May 2014-May 2017
Police & Fire Commission

Chairperson: Kirk Willard - May 2016-May 2021

Description: The Police & Fire Commission is the governing body of the town's police and fire departments.

Members:

  • Don Ewald - May 2014-May 2019
  • Butch Fencil - May 2012-May 2017
  • Bobby Donahue - May 2015-May 2020
  • Ed Schmidt - May 2013-May 2018
Public Buildings Committee

Chairperson: Dan Paulsen

Members:

  • Bill Clendenning
Public Safety Committee

Chairperson: Kathy Alft

Description: Public Safety Chair meets regularly with the Fire Department on the 1st Monday of every month at 7:00 p.m.

Members:

  • Arne Nystrom
Public Works Committee

Chairperson: Arne Nystrom

Member:

  • Dan Paulsen

 

Sanitary Commission

Chairperson: Gilbert Layton - May 2015-May 2021
Description: The Sanitary Commission meets as needed to address sanitary or drainage problems within the sanitary district.

Members:

  • Rodney Dorski - May 2011-May 2017
  • Greg Stelmacher - May 2016-May 2022